Expand All +
  • Day 1 (October 17, 2019)


  • Day 2 (October 18, 2019)


  • Day 3 (October 19, 2019)


  • 08:15 - 08:30: Welcome and Presentation of Program's Objectives
    Chairs: Maria Arcila and Alejandro Aviles
    08:30 – 09:30: Presentations
    08:30 – 08:50: Update of Classification - 2015 WHO Lung Cancer Classification Challenges and News about Classifications
    Speaker: Cristina Fernandez Ferradas
    08:50 – 09:10: Update of Staging, Challenges for Pathologists
    Speaker: Liliana Dalurzo
    09:10 – 09:30: TBC
    09:30 – 09:45: Networking Break
    09:45 – 11:00: Case Presentations: 3 or 4 Cases
    Chairs: Claudia Poleri, Alejandro Aviles, Rita Dotantes Heredia and Braulio Martínez Benítez
    09:45 – 10:15: Discussion of the Cases in Small Groups
    10:15 – 11:00: Review and Interpretation of the Clinical Cases by all Participants Moderated by the Provider Faculty
    11:00 – 11:20: Multidisciplinary Approach to Tissue Acquisition and Management: How to Optimize Hospital Workflows to Maximize Tissue Use and Yield for Morphologic and Molecular Studies
    Speaker: Alejandro Aviles
    11:20 – 12:00: Panel Discussion: CAP Guidelines for NGS Validation and Challenge for Latin America Laboratories
    Chair: Maria Arcila / Speaker: Alejandro Aviles, Isabela W. Cunha and Federico Jauk
    12:00 – 12:15: Questions and Answers
    Speaker: Alejandro Aviles and Maria Arcila
    12:15 – 13:15: Lunch and Networking
    13:15 – 14:45: Case Presentations: 3 or 4 Cases
    Chairs: Marileila Varella Garcia, Liliana Dalurzo, Cesar Lara Torres, Isabela W. Cunha and Federico Jauk
    13:15 – 14:00: Discussion of the Cases in Small Groups
    14:00 – 14:45: Review and Interpretation of the Clinical Cases by all Participants Moderated by the Provider Faculty
    14:45 – 15:30: Round Table: Pathology and Molecular Pathology LA Networking
    Chair: Maria Arcila
    15:30: Wrap up and Adjourn
    Pre-Conference Schools

  • 09:00 - 09:05: Welcome and Introduction to the Advocacy Program
    Chair: Patricia Mondragón
    09:05 - 09:20: Latin America Panorama of Lung Cancer: Challenges and Opportunities
    Speaker: Adela Ayensa
    09:20 - 09:40: Latin American Patients Panorama of Lung Cancer: Importance of Advocacy Programs
    Speaker: Ignacio Zerviño
    09:40 - 10:00: Lung Cancer Advocacy Groups in Latin America: What’s Our Role?
    Speaker: Nancy Ortiz Avilés
    10:00 - 10:15: Panel Discussion Q&A
    Pre-Conference Speakers
    10:15 - 11:00: Palliative Care: Care to Improve the Quality of Life of the Patient. It is Not the Care of the End of Life
    Chair: Juanita Ruiz
    10:15 - 10:30: Palliative Care to Improve the Quality of Life, Not Only for the End of It (Hospices)
    Speaker: Luz Elena Olaiz Cortina
    10:30 - 10:45: Quantity or Quality of Life: Of Living More but Also Better; Management of Lung Cancer as a Chronic Disease - The Principle of Survival
    Speaker: Mariela Calzado Calderón
    10:45 - 11:00: Panel Discussion with Q&A
    Pre-Conference Speakers
    11:00 - 11:15: Networking Break
    11:15 - 12:45: Patient's Situation: How to Influence Public Policy to Improve the Current Situation of Lung Cancer Patients in Latin America
    Chair / Moderator: Cristina Duran
    11:15 - 11:30: Current Situation of Patients, Chronology of Improvements in Survival (Quality of Life) with Key Changes in Patient's Panorama,
    Including a Look at a Historical and Current Histology
    Speaker: Eleazar Omar Macedo Pérez
    11:30 - 11:45: Living with Lung Cancer - Is It Just Smokers' Disease Stigma: How Does It Impact the Patient's Life?
    Speaker: Tatiane Oyakawa
    11.45 - 12.00: Access to Care Latin America: The Big Challenge
    Speaker: Miryana Perez Vela
    12:00 - 12:15: How to Improve Our Health System - Mexico
    Speaker: Éctor Jaime Ramírez Barba
    12:15 - 12:30: IASLC Patient Advocacy
    Speaker: Kristin Richeimer and Kristin Ito
    12:30 - 12:40: Q&A to the Different Speakers and Final Proposals
    12:40 - 12:45: Final Comments and Closing
    Chair: Patricia Mondragón
    Pre-Conference Schools

  • 09:00 - 09:05: Welcome and Introduction to the School of Nursing
    Chair: Enza Esposito Nguyen
    09:05 - 09:20: The Role of the Nurse in Clinical Trials
    Speaker: Lavinia Dobrea
    09:20 - 09:40: Implementation and Management of a Lung Cancer Screening Program
    Speaker: Enza Esposito Nguyen
    09:40 - 10:00: Lung Cancer Staging: What’s My Role?
    Speaker: José Francisco Corona-Cruz
    10:00 - 10:15: Panel Discussion Q&A
    Pre-Conference Speakers
    10:15 - 10:30: Management of a Lobectomy Patient: Case Study
    Speaker: José Francisco Corona-Cruz
    10:30 - 10:45: Respiratory Rehab of the Postoperative Patient
    Speaker: Marisol Arroyo Hernandez
    10:45 - 11:00: Pain and Symptom Management in Early Stage
    Speaker: Angela Acevedo
    11:00 - 11:15: Panel Discussion Q&A
    Pre-Conference Speakers
    11:15 - 11:45: Networking Break
    11:45 - 12:00: My role in Stage IIIA Disease: Case Studies
    Speaker: Jeronimo Rodríguez Cid
    12:00 - 12:15: Chemotherapy, There is Still a Role
    Speaker: Feliciano Barrón
    12:15 - 12:30: Lung Cancer and Survivorship
    Speaker: Lavinia Dobrea
    12:30 - 12:45: Panel Discussion Q&A
    Pre-Conference Speakers
    12:45 - 13:00: Targeted Therapy and Side Effect Management: Case Studies
    Speaker: Feliciano Barrón
    13:00 - 13:15: Advances in Radiation Therapy
    Speaker: Monika Blake
    13:15 - 13:30: Nutritional Support of the Lung Cancer Patient
    Speaker: Jenny Turcott
    13:30 - 13:45: Panel Discussion Q&A
    Pre-Conference Speakers
    13:45 - 14:15: Networking Break
    14:15 - 14:45: Immunotherapy and the Nurse’s Role in Management of Adverse Events: Case Studies
    Speaker: Enza Esposito Nguyen
    14:45 - 15:00: Pain and Symptom Management in Advanced Lung Cancer Disease
    Speaker: Silvia Allende
    15:00 - 15:15: Stigma Around Palliative Care Why This Exists and How to Manage
    Speaker: Camilla Zimmerman
    15:15 - 15:30: Panel Discussion Q&A and Closure
    Pre-Conference Speakers
    Pre-Conference Schools

  • 09:00 - 09:15: Welcome and Introduction: Program Overview
    Chairs: Christian Diego Rolfo, Feliciano Barrón and Narjust Duma
    09:15 - 12:30: Presentations
    09:15 - 09:30: Knowing IALSC: Why I Need to be Part?
    Speaker: Clarissa Mathias
    09:30 - 09:45: LATAM Activities
    Speaker: Luis E. Raez
    09:45 - 10:15: Reality of LATAM in Research Production: Frustration and Opportunities
    Speaker: Feliciano Barrón
    10:15 - 10:40: Planning a Career in Lung Cancer - Academia
    Speaker: Luis Paz Ares
    10:40 - 11:00: Planning a Career in Lung Cancer - Clinical
    Speaker: Yolanda Bautista
    11:00 - 11:20: Conducting and Attracting Clinical Trials in Your Region: Mission Impossible?
    Speaker: Ticiana Leal
    11:20 - 11:40: How to Become a Translational Physician
    Speaker: Christian Diego Rolfo
    11:40 - 12:00: A Grant: How to Get it?
    Speaker: Edgardo S. Santos
    12:00 - 12:30: Publish Your Research: Knowing the Process
    Speaker: Christian Diego Rolfo
    12:30 - 13:00: Lunch and Networking
    13:00 - 14:30: Open Discussions
    13:00 - 13:15: Mentorship-Mentee: Expectations and Realities
    Discussant: Luis Paz Ares
    13:15 - 13:30: Updating Your CV and Personal Statement
    Discussant: Ticiana Leal
    13:30 - 13:45: Time Management – Learning to Say No
    Discussant: Heather Wakelee
    13:45 - 14:00: How to Network Using Social Media
    Discussant: Narjust Duma
    14:00 - 14:15: My First Contract as Faculty: How to Survive Academic Centers
    Discussant: Christian Diego Rolfo and Norma Pilnik
    14:15 - 14:30: Learning From Our Experiences
    All Speakers
    14:30 - 15:00: Building Your Multidisciplinary Team
    Speaker: Feliciano Barrón
    15:00 - 15:15 Wrap up and Adjourn
    Chairs: Christian Diego Rolfo, Feliciano Barrón and Narjust Duma
    Pre-Conference Schools

  • This is a Free of Charge Session with limited availability. Delegates are encouraged to register as soon as possible in order to secure your participation.
    Lunch will be available for all registered participants.
    Note: Overlap with other Pre-Conference School Sessions is discouraged.

    Facilitators: Oscar G. Arrieta, Clarissa Mathias and Luis E. Raez
    Pre-Conference Schools

  • Chairs: Elma Correa and Nise Yamaguchi
    16:00 - 16:15: Implementing Interventions for Tobacco Control in LATAM: Research-based Policies
    Speaker: Juan Zinser Sierra
    16:15 - 16:30 Importance of Smoking Cessation in the Treatment of Lung Cancer Patient
    Speaker: Carolyn Dresler
    16:30 - 16:45: Molecular Surrogates of Tobacco Addiction and Immunological Interferences
    Speaker: Nise Yamaguchi
    16:45 - 17:00 Panel Discussion
    Session Speakers
    Conference

  • Chair: Renata Báez-Saldaña
    17:00 - 17:15: Lung Cancer Screening in Key Populations: Overcoming Past Barriers
    Speaker: Claudia Henschke
    17:15 - 17:30: Lung Cancer Screening Results and the Economic Analysis
    Speaker: David Yankelevitz
    17:30 - 17:45 Where We Are in Lung Cancer Screening in Latin America? Challenges and Progress
    Speaker: Ricardo Santos
    17:45 - 18:00: Panel Discussion
    Session Speakers
    Conference

  • Chair: Oscar G. Arrieta
    17:00 – 17:05 Welcome
    Speaker: Oscar G. Arrieta
    17:05 – 17:15 The Need for Coverage: A Case for Lung Cancer in Mexico
    Speaker: Sofia Charvel
    17:15 – 17:30 A Patient’s Perspective
    Speakers: Austrebertha Hernandez Cardona and Miriam Reyna Celaya
    17:30 – 17:40 The Survival Benefit of New Generation Therapies
    Speaker: Rafael Rosell
    17:40 – 17:55 Access to Lung Cancer Therapy in Mexico
    Speakers: Patricia Peralta and Joaquin Castro
    17:55 – 18:00 Closing
    Speaker: Juan Francisco Molina

  • Chairs: Luis E. Raez, Christian Diego Rolfo and Edgardo S. Santos
    Conference

  • Chair: Oscar G. Arrieta & Co-Chair: Saul Campos and Fernando Aldaco
    18:45 – 18:55: Welcome and Introduction to LALCA 2019
    Speaker: Oscar G. Arrieta
    18:55 – 19:20: IASLC Leadership Welcome
    Speakers: Tetsuya Mitsudomi (IASLC President), Heather Wakelee (IASLC President-Elect), Dave Mesko (CEO)
    19:20 – 19:30: IASLC LALCA 2019 Awards
    Speakers: Luis E. Raez and Christian Diego Rolfo
    Conference

  • Chairs: Heather Wakelee, Clarissa Mathias, Narjust Duma, Raquel Gerson Cwilich and Lucia Zatarain Barron
    Session Discussion Topics:
    Professional Identity and Presence
    Imposter Syndrome
    Mentorship and Sponsorship
    Careers: Recruitment, Success, Fulfillment


  • Chairs: José Rogelio González Ramírez Benfield and Pedro García-Mantilla
    08:30 - 08:45: Diagnosis in LATAM Region: Differences in Access to Technology
    Speaker: Marisol Arroyo Hernandez
    08:45 - 09:00: EBUS and Navigation System to Yield a Diagnosis
    Speaker: Francisco Tarrazzi
    09:00 - 09:15: Interventional Radiology and RFA
    Speaker: Jorge Guerrero
    09:15 - 09:30 Panel Discussion
    Session Speakers
    Conference

  • Chairs: Christian Caglevic and Narjust Duma
    08:30 - 08:45: How to Write a Manuscript and a Research Grant
    Speaker: Carlos Gil Ferreira
    08:45 - 09:00: The Role of Medical School to Promote Basic and Clinical Research in LATAM
    Speaker: Norma Pilnik
    09:00 - 09:15: Be An Author From LATAM: Challenges and Opportunities
    Speaker: Lucia Zatarain Barron
    09:15 - 09:30: Panel Discussion
    Session Speakers
    Conference

  • Chairs: Marileila Varella-Garcia and Liliana Dalurzo
    10:30 - 10:45: Tissue Quality Control for Molecular Testing and Challenges in LATAM
    Speaker: Alejandro Aviles
    10:45 - 11:00: New Massive Parallel Sequencing Platforms (NGS) Versus Tailored Panels (ddPCR)
    Speaker: Maria Arcila
    11:00 - 11:15: Molecular Markers Available in LATAM
    Speaker: Marileila Varella-Garcia
    11:15 - 11:30: Panel Discussion
    Session Speakers
    Conference

  • Chairs: Edgardo S. Santos and Alberto Chiappori
    10:30 - 10:45: Tumor Mutation Burden and Immunotherapy
    Speaker: David R. Gandara
    10:45 - 11:00: New Technologies for Liquid Biopsies and Looking for Cost Effective Options for LATAM (RT-PCR, cfRNA, Exosomes, ECVs and CTCs)
    Speaker: Luis E. Raez
    11:00 - 11:15: Access to Biomarkers Analysis in Tissue and Blood for Our Patients in LATAM
    Speaker: Clarissa Baldotto
    11:15 - 11:30: Panel Discussion
    Session Speakers
    Conference

  • Chairs: José Francisco Corona-Cruz and Enrique Guzman
    11:45 - 12:00: Multidisciplinary Management and Surgery for IIIA Disease
    Speaker: Ricardo Terra
    12:00 - 12:15: Management of Ground-glass Opacities (GGO)
    Speaker: Ricardo Santos
    12:15 - 12:30: Sublobar Resection for Stage I NSCLC
    Speaker: Mark Block
    12:30 - 12:45: Panel Discussion
    Session Speakers
    Conference

  • Chairs: Clarissa Mathias and Gelenis Calzadilla Domingo
    11:45 - 12:00: Role of Targeted Agents in the Adjuvant Setting
    Speaker: Luis Alberto Mas Lopez
    12:00 - 12:15: Immunotherapy in Lung Cancer Adjuvant Setting?
    Speaker: Edgardo S. Santos
    12:15 - 12:30: Which Adjuvant Therapy I Can Do in LATAM?
    Speaker: Luis Corrales-Rodriguez
    12:30 - 12:45: Panel Discussion
    Session Speakers
    Conference

  • Chairs: Gustavo Sarria and Monica Blake
    14:15 - 14:30: SBRT for Oligometastatic Disease
    Speaker: Beatriz Amendola
    14:30 - 14:45: Role of SBRT in Early Stage NSCLC in LATAM
    Speaker: Ana Botero
    14:45 - 15:00: Optimal Radio Therapy for LA-NSCLC
    Speaker: Puneeth Iyengar
    15:00 - 15:15: Panel Discussion
    Session Speakers
    Conference

  • Chairs: Luis Ubillos and Rafael Rosell
    14:15 -14:30: Combining Radiation Therapy With Targeted Therapy in Oligometastatic Disease
    Speaker: Alberto Chiappori
    14:30 - 14:45: Immunotherapy for Locally Advanced Disease
    Speaker: Edgardo S. Santos
    14:45 - 15:00: Is There a Role of Neoadjuvant Therapy in NSCLC?
    Speaker: Ticiana Leal
    15:00 - 15:15: Panel Discussion
    Session Speakers
    Conference

  • Chairs: Saul Campos and Luis Antonio Cabrera
    16:15 - 16:20: P1: Associations of Variability in Metabolic Parameters with Lung Cancer in the General Population
    Presenter: In Young Cho
    16:20 - 16:25: P2: Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer in the US Hispanic Population: A National Cancer Database Analysis
    Presenter: Goetz Kloecker
    16:25 - 16:30: P3: A Primer on Genetic Counseling on the Thoracic Oncology Unit. Family History of Lung Cancer in Two Independent Populations Tested for BRCA1 & amp;2 and EGFR
    Presenter: Guillermo Pacheco-Cuellar
    16:30 - 16:40: Discussion (10 min)
    Discussant: Paul A. Bunn Jr.
    16:40 - 16:45: P4: Mid-term Outcomes of Uniportal Vats(U-VATS) for Early Lung Cancer
    Presenter: Kyoji Hirai
    16:45 - 16:50: P5: Relevance of Antibiotic Use on Clinical Activity of Immune Checkpoint Inhibitors in Hispanic Patients with Advanced Non-small-cell Lung Cancer (CLICAP-ABs)
    Presenter: Diego Armando Diaz Garcia
    16:50 - 16:55: P6: Improving Survival of Oligometastatic NSCLC with Stereotactic Body Radiation Therapy
    Presenter: Luis Raez
    16:55 - 17:05: Discussion (10 min)
    Discussant: Rafael Rosell
    17:05 - 17:15: Conclusion and Panel Discussion
    Session Poster Speakers
    Conference

  • Chairs: Giorgio Scagliotti and Luis Corrales-Rodriguez
    16:15 - 16:20: P1: PD-L1 and Other Potential Predictive Biomarkers Measured in Plasma by RT-PCR in cfRNA and cfDNA to Monitor Clinical Responses in Metastatic Lung Cancer Patients
    Presenter: Luis Raez
    16:20 - 16:25: P2: Pembrolizumab plus Pemetrexed-Platinum for Patients with Metastatic Nonsquamous NSCLC and Liver or Brain Metastases: Results from KEYNOTE-189
    Presenter: Delvys Rodríguez-Abreu
    16:25 - 16:30: P3: Exploration of Factors Relating to Immune Response in Patients Treated with Immune Checkpoint Inhibitors for Non-small Cell Lung Cancer (NSCLC)
    Presenter: Claudio Martín
    16:30 - 16:40: Discussion (10 min)
    Discussant: David R. Gandara
    16:40 - 16:45: P4: Long Term Efficacy and Safety of Ensartinib in Pre-treated Anaplastic Lymphoma Kinase (ALK) Positive Non-small Cell Lung Cancer (NSCLC) Patients (eXalt2)
    Presenter: Ticiana Leal
    16:45 - 16:50: P5: Overall Survival in Pts with EGFRm+ NSCLC Receiving Sequential Afatinib and Osimertinib: Updated Analysis of the GioTag Study
    Presenter: Jose Waingarten
    16:50 - 16:55: P6: EGFR Inhibitors + Bevacizumab Demonstrated Superior Efficacy Compared with EGFR Inhibitors Alone as First-line Treatment in Advanced NSCLC Patients with EGFR Mutations and BIM Deletion Polymorphisms
    Presenter: Feliciano Barrón
    16:55 - 17:05: Discussion (10 min)
    Discussant: Heather Wakelee
    17:05 - 17:15: Conclusion and Panel Discussion
    Session Poster Speakers
    Conference

  • Chairs: Ticiana Leal and Rogelio Trejo
    08:30 - 08:45: Is There a Targeted Therapy for SCLC?
    Speaker: Gelenis Calzadilla Domingo
    08:45 - 09:00: Mesothelioma: Challenges in Diagnosis and Therapeutic Outlook, What We Can Do in LATAM?
    Speaker: Eduardo Richardet
    09:00 - 09:15: Novel Therapies for Malignant Thymoma and Mesothelioma
    Speaker: Jorge Gomez
    Conference

  • Chairs: Oscar G. Arrieta and Tetsuya Mitsudomi
    09:15 - 09:20: Welcome and Introductions
    Chairs: Oscar G. Arrieta and Tetsuya Mitsudomi
    09:20 – 09:25: Oral Presentation 1: Challenges of Interpreting NGS Liquid Biopsy (LB) Results in Advanced NSCLC: Are ESCAT and OncoKB Scales Reliable?
    Presenter: Christian Diego Rolfo
    09:25 – 09:30: Oral Presentation 2: Long-term Survival Outcomes with Nivolumab (NIVO) in Pts with Previously Treated Advanced Non-small Cell Lung Cancer (NSCLC): Impact of Early Disease Control and Response
    Presenter: Yolanda Bautista
    09:30 – 09:35: Oral Presentation 3: KEYNOTE-189: OS Update and Progression After the Next Line of Therapy (PFS2) with Pembrolizumab + Chemotherapy for Metastatic Nonsquamous NSCLC
    Presenter: Delvys Rodríguez-Abreu
    09:35 – 09:40: Oral Presentation 4: Results from the IASLC Global Survey on Molecular Testing in Lung Cancer
    Presenter: Marileila Varella Garcia
    09:40 – 09:50: Discussion (10 min)
    Discussant: David R. Gandara
    Conference

  • Chairs: Eduardo Richardet and Feliciano Barrón
    Round Table 1: Early Stage Lung Cancer: Adjuvant Treatment
    Coordinator (Facilitator): Norma Pilnik and Edgardo S. Santos
    Round Table 2: Novel Approaches in Surgery. Robotic Surgery, Vats, Navigation System
    Coordinator (Facilitator): Francisco Tarrazzi and Ricardo Santos
    Round Table 3: Treatment of Wild Type Lung Cancer Tumors. First and Second Line
    Coordinator (Facilitator): Paul A. Bunn, Jr., Eduardo Richardet and Carlos Carracedo
    Round Table 4: Therapy of Tumors Carrying EGFR Mutations
    Coordinator (Facilitator): Giorgio Scagliotti, Rafael Rosell and Luis Corrales-Rodriguez
    Round Table 5: ALK Positive Tumors
    Coordinator (Facilitator): Ticiana Leal and Christian Caglievic
    Round Table 6: How to Study Molecular Biology and Tumor Markers
    Coordinator (Facilitator): Fred R. Hirsch and Liliana Dalurzo
    Round Table 7: New Molecules and Therapies for Lung Cancer
    Coordinator (Facilitator): David R. Gandara, Claudio Martin and Oscar G. Arrieta
    Round Table 8: Oligometastatic Lung Cancer
    Coordinator (Facilitator): Delvys Rodriguez-Abreu, Beatriz Amendola and William William
    Round Table 9: Diagnosis and Staging in Lung Cancer
    Coordinator (Facilitator): Mark Block and Luis Ubillos
    Round Table 10: Locally Advanced Lung Cancer
    Coordinator (Facilitator): Ana Botero, Luis Alberto Mas Lopez, Nise Yamaguchi and Puneeth Iyengar
    Round Table 11: Immunotherapy in Non-Small Lung Cancer
    Coordinator (Facilitator): Clarissa Mathias, Luis E. Raez and Ignacio Gil-Bazo
    Round Table 12: Liquid Biopsy
    Coordinator (Facilitator): Christian Diego Rolfo, Alejandro Aviles and Marileila Varella-Garcia
    Round Table 13: Uncommon Oncology Drivers: ROS1, BRAF, NTRK, MMR, RET
    Coordinator (Facilitator): Jorge Gomez and Alberto Chiappori
    Round Table 14: Small Cell Lung Cancer
    Coordinator (Facilitator): Narjust Duma, Feliciano Barrón and Gelenis Calzadilla Domingo
    Round Table 15: Pain Management and Palliative Care
    Coordinator (Facilitator): Camilla Zimmerman, Silvia Allende and Saul Campos
    Round Table 16: Management of Patients Who Has Failed Targeted Therapy or Immunotherapy - What We Do Next? What Is Coming?
    Coordinator (Facilitator): Heather Wakelee
    Conference

  • Moderator: Luis E. Raez
    Panel Discussants: Alex Adjei, Mary Todd and Carlos Gil Ferreira
    Conference

  • Chairs: Oscar G. Arrieta and Alejandro Aviles
    14:00 - 14:10: Tyrosine Kinase Inhibitors for EGFR
    Speaker: Giorgio Scagliotti
    14:10 - 14:20: ALK Genomic Aberrations
    Speaker: Fred R. Hirsch
    14:20 - 14:30: cMET/BRAF/RET/PARP Inhibitors
    Speaker: Paul A. Bunn Jr.
    14:30 - 14:40: ROS-1 Translocations
    Speaker: Christian Diego Rolfo
    14:40 - 14:50: NTRK Fusion Proteins
    Speaker: Luis E. Raez
    14:50 - 15:00: New Insights of EGFR Inhibition: How to Overcome Resistance and New Agents
    Speaker: Rafael Rosell
    15:00 - 15:10: EGFR/ALK TKIs with Central Nervous System Penetration
    Speaker: Ignacio Gil-Bazo
    15:10 - 15:20: Algorithm for Targeted Therapies in LATAM: A Reality Conditioned by the Access Policy
    Speaker: Luis Corrales-Rodriguez
    15:20 - 15:45: Panel Discussion
    Session Speakers
    Conference

  • Chairs: Eduardo Richardet and Norma Pilnik
    14:00 - 14:10 Front Line Immunotherapy for NSCLC What is New
    Speaker: Edgardo S. Santos
    14:10 - 14:20: Checkpoint Inhibitor Combinations Among Themselves and with Chemotherapy
    Speaker: Heather Wakelee
    14:20 - 14:30: Immunotherapy Resistance and New Agents
    Speaker: Delvys Rodrigues -Abreu
    14:30 - 14:40: Molecular Markers for Immunotherapy
    Speaker: Christian Diego Rolfo
    14:40 - 14:50: Combining Immunotherapy with Targeted Therapy?
    Speaker: Jorge Alatorre Alexander
    14:50 - 15:00: Small Cell Lung Cancer Immunotherapy
    Speaker: William William
    15:00 - 15:10: Challenges with Immune Checkpoint Inhibitors in Clinical Practice
    Speaker: Alex Adjei
    15:10 - 15:20: Clinical Cases of Immunotherapy and Oligometastatic Disease
    Speaker: Claudio Martin
    15:20 - 15:45: Panel Discussion
    Session Speakers
    Conference

  • Chair: Oscar G. Arrieta
    Award presentations
    Speaker: Tetsuya Mitsudomi
    Introducing LALCA 2021
    Speakers: Luis Ubillos and Mario Varangot
    Conference