Expand All +
  • Day 1 (October 17, 2019)


  • Day 2 (October 18, 2019)


  • Day 3 (October 19, 2019)


  • 08:15 - 08:30: Welcome and Presentation of Program's Objectives
    Chairs: Alejandro Aviles and Ignacio Wistuba
    08:30 – 09:30: Presentations
    08:30 – 08:50: Update of Classification - 2015 WHO Lung Cancer Classification Challenges and News about Classifications
    Speaker: Cristina Fernandez Ferradas
    08:50 – 09:10: Update of Staging, Challenges for Pathologists
    Speaker: Liliana Dalurzo
    09:10 – 09:30: Major Pathological Response in Lung Cancer Neoadjuvant-Therapy
    Speaker: Ignacio Wistuba
    09:30 – 09:45: Networking Break
    09:45 – 11:00: Case Presentations: 3 or 4 Cases
    Chairs: Claudia Poleri and Alejandro Aviles
    09:45 – 10:15: Discussion of the Cases in Small Groups
    10:15 – 11:00: Review and Interpretation of the Clinical Cases by all Participants Moderated by the Provider Faculty
    11:00 – 11:20: Multidisciplinary Approach to Tissue Acquisition and Management: How to Optimize Hospital Workflows to Maximize Tissue Use and Yield for Morphologic and Molecular Studies
    Speaker: Alejandro Aviles
    11:20 – 12:00: Panel Discussion: CAP Guidelines for NGS Validation and Challenge for Latin America Laboratories
    Speaker: Alejandro Aviles, Isabela W. Cunha, Cesar Luna Rivera and Federico Jauk
    12:00 – 12:15: Questions and Answers
    Speaker: Alejandro Aviles
    12:15 – 13:15: Lunch and Networking
    13:15 – 14:45: Case Presentations: 3 or 4 Cases
    Chairs: Marileila Varella Garcia, Liliana Dalurzo, Cesar Lara Torres, Isabela W. Cunha and Federico Jauk
    13:15 – 14:00: Discussion of the Cases in Small Groups
    14:00 – 14:45: Review and Interpretation of the Clinical Cases by all Participants Moderated by the Provider Faculty
    14:45 – 15:30: Round Table: Pathology and Molecular Pathology LA Networking
    Chair: Ignacio Wistuba
    15:30: Adjourn
    Pre-Conference Schools

  • 09:00 - 09:05: Welcome and Introduction to the Advocacy Program
    Chair: Patricia Mondragón
    09:05 - 09:20: Latin America Panorama of Lung Cancer: Challenges and Opportunities
    Speaker: Isabelle Aloi
    09:20 - 09:40: Latin American Patients Panorama of Lung Cancer: Importance of Advocacy Programs
    Speaker: Ignacio Zerviño
    09:40 - 10:00: Lung Cancer Advocacy Groups in Latin America: What’s Our Role?
    Speaker: Karla Ruiz de Castilla
    10:00 - 10:15: Panel Discussion Q&A
    Pre-Conference Speakers
    10:15 - 11:00: Palliative Care: Care to Improve the Quality of Life of the Patient. It is Not the Care of the End of Life
    Chair: Juanita Ruiz
    10:15 - 10:30: Palliative Care to Improve the Quality of Life, Not Only for the End of It (Hospices)
    Speaker: Luz Elena Olaiz Cortina
    10:30 - 10:45: Quantity or Quality of Life: Of Living More but Also Better; Management of Lung Cancer as a Chronic Disease - The Principle of Survival
    Speaker: Mariela Calzado Calderón
    10:45 - 11:00: Panel Discussion with Q&A
    Pre-Conference Speakers
    11:00 - 11:15: Networking Break
    11:15 - 12:45: Patient's Situation: How to Influence Public Policy to Improve the Current Situation of Lung Cancer Patients in Latin America
    Chair / Moderator: Cristina Duran and Diego Jimbo
    11:15 - 11:30: Current Situation of Patients, Chronology of Improvements in Survival (Quality of Life) with Key Changes in Patient's Panorama,
    Including a Look at a Historical and Current Histology
    Speaker: Eleazar Omar Macedo Pérez
    11:30 - 11:45: Living with Lung Cancer - Is It Just Smokers' Disease Stigma: How Does It Impact the Patient's Life?
    Speaker: Luciana Holtz
    11.45 - 12.00: Access to Care Latin America: The Big Challenge
    Speaker: Miryana Perez Vela
    12:00 - 12:15: How to Improve Our Health System - Mexico
    Speaker: Éctor Jaime Ramírez Barba
    12:15 - 12:30: IASLC Advocacy
    Speaker: Kristin Richeimer and Kristin Ito
    12:30 - 12:40: Q&A to the Different Speakers and Final Proposals
    12:40 - 12:45: Final Comments and Closing
    Chair: Patricia Mondragón
    Pre-Conference Schools

  • 09:00 - 09:05: Welcome and Introduction to the School of Nursing
    Chair: Enza Esposito Nguyen
    09:05 - 09:20: The Role of the Nurse in Clinical Trials
    Speaker: Lavinia Dobrea
    09:20 - 09:40: Implementation and Management of a Lung Cancer Screening Program
    Speaker: Enza Esposito Nguyen
    09:40 - 10:00: Lung Cancer Staging: What’s My Role?
    Speaker: José Francisco Corona-Cruz
    10:00 - 10:15: Panel Discussion Q&A
    Pre-Conference Speakers
    10:15 - 10:30: Management of a Lobectomy Patient: Case Study
    Speaker: José Francisco Corona-Cruz
    10:30 - 10:45: Respiratory Rehab of the Postoperative Patient
    Speaker: Marisol Arroyo Hernandez
    10:45 - 11:00: Pain and Symptom Management in Early Stage
    Speaker: Angela Acevedo
    11:00 - 11:15: Panel Discussion Q&A
    Pre-Conference Speakers
    11:15 - 11:45: Networking Break
    11:45 - 12:00: My role in Stage IIIA Disease: Case Studies
    Speaker: Jeronimo Rodríguez Cid
    12:00 - 12:15: Chemotherapy, There is Still a Role
    Speaker: Feliciano Barrón
    12:15 - 12:30: Lung Cancer and Survivorship
    Speaker: Lavinia Dobrea
    12:30 - 12:45: Panel Discussion Q&A
    Pre-Conference Speakers
    12:45 - 13:00: Targeted Therapy and Side Effect Management: Case Studies
    Speaker: Feliciano Barrón
    13:00 - 13:15: Advances in Radiation Therapy
    Speaker: Monika Blake
    13:15 - 13:30: Nutritional Support of the Lung Cancer Patient
    Speaker: Jenny Turcott
    13:30 - 13:45: Panel Discussion Q&A
    Pre-Conference Speakers
    13:45 - 14:15: Networking Break
    14:15 - 14:45: Immunotherapy and the Nurse’s Role in Management of Adverse Events: Case Studies
    Speaker: Enza Esposito Nguyen
    14:45 - 15:00: Pain and Symptom Management in Advanced Lung Cancer Disease
    Speaker: Silvia Allende
    15:00 - 15:15: Stigma Around Palliative Care Why This Exists and How to Manage
    Speaker: Camilla Zimmerman
    15:15 - 15:30: Panel Discussion Q&A and Closure
    Pre-Conference Speakers
    Pre-Conference Schools

  • 09:00 - 09:15: Welcome and Introduction: Program Overview
    Chairs: Christian Diego Rolfo, Feliciano Barrón and Narjust Duma
    09:15 - 12:30: Presentations
    09:15 - 09:30: Knowing IALSC: Why I Need to be Part?
    Speaker: Clarissa Mathias
    09:30 - 09:45: LATAM Activities
    Speaker: Luis E. Raez
    09:45 - 10:15: Reality of LATAM in Research Production: Frustration and Opportunities
    Speaker: Andres Felipe Cardona Zorrilla
    10:15 - 10:40: Planning a Career in Lung Cancer - Academia
    Speaker: Luis Paz Ares
    10:40 - 11:00: Planning a Career in Lung Cancer - Clinical
    Speaker: Yolanda Bautista
    11:00 - 11:20: Conducting and Attracting Clinical Trials in Your Region: Mission Impossible?
    Speaker: Ticiana Leal
    11:20 - 11:40: How to Become a Translational Physician
    Speaker: Andres Felipe Cardona Zorrilla
    11:40 - 12:00: A Grant: How to Get it?
    Speaker: Christian Diego Rolfo
    12:00 - 12:30: Publish Your Research: Knowing the Process
    Speaker: Christian Diego Rolfo
    12:30 - 13:00: Lunch and Networking
    13:00 - 14:30: Open Discussions
    13:00 - 13:15: Mentorship-Mentee: Expectations and Realities
    Discussant: Luis Paz Ares
    13:15 - 13:30: Updating Your CV and Personal Statement
    Discussant: Ticiana Leal
    13:30 - 13:45: Time Management – Learning to Say No
    Discussant: Christian Diego Rolfo
    13:45 - 14:00: How to Network Using Social Media
    Discussant: Narjust Duma
    14:00 - 14:15: My First Contract as Faculty: How to Survive Academic Centers
    Discussant: Christian Diego Rolfo
    14:15 - 14:30: Learning From Our Experiences
    All Speakers
    14:30 - 15:00: Building Your Multidisciplinary Team
    Speaker: Feliciano Barrón
    15:00 - 15:15 Wrap up and Adjourn
    Chairs: Christian Diego Rolfo, Feliciano Barrón and Narjust Duma
    Pre-Conference Schools

  • This is a Free of Charge Session with limited availability. Delegates are encouraged to register as soon as possible in order to secure your participation.
    Lunch will be available for all registered participants.
    Note: Overlap with other Pre-Conference School Sessions is discouraged.

    Facilitators: Oscar G. Arrieta, Clarissa Mathias and Luis E. Raez
    Pre-Conference Schools

  • Chairs: Elma Correa and Nise Yamaguchi
    16:00 - 16:15: Implementing Interventions for Tobacco Control in LATAM: Research-based Policies
    Speaker: Juan Zinser Sierra
    16:15 - 16:30 Importance of Smoking Cessation in the Treatment of Lung Cancer Patient
    Speaker: Carolyn Dresler
    16:30 - 16:45: Molecular Surrogates of Tobacco Addiction and Immunological Interferences
    Speaker: Nise Yamaguchi
    16:45 - 17:00 Panel Discussion
    Session Speakers
    Conference

  • Chair: Renata Báez-Saldaña
    17:00 - 17:15: Lung Cancer Screening in Key Populations: Overcoming Past Barriers
    Speaker: Claudia Henschke
    17:15 - 17:30: Lung Cancer Screening Results and the Economic Analysis
    Speaker: David Yankelevitz
    17:30 - 17:45 Where We Are in Lung Cancer Screening in Latin America? Challenges and Progress
    Speaker: Ricardo Santos
    17:45 - 18:00: Panel Discussion
    Session Speakers
    Conference

  • Chairs: Luis E. Raez, Christian Diego Rolfo and Edgardo S. Santos
    Conference

  • Chair: Oscar G. Arrieta & Co-Chairs: Saul Campos and Fernando Aldaco
    18:45 – 18:55: Welcome and Introduction to LALCA 2019
    Speaker: Oscar G. Arrieta
    18:55 – 19:20: IASLC Leadership Welcome
    Speakers: Giorgio Scagliotti (IASLC Immediate Past President), Tetsuya Mitsudomi (IASLC President), Heather Wakelee (IASLC President-Elect), Dave Mesko (CEO)
    19:20 – 19:30: IASLC LALCA 2019 Awards
    Speakers: Luis E. Raez and Christian Diego Rolfo
    Conference

  • Chairs: José Rogelio González Ramírez Benfield and Pedro García-Mantilla
    08:30 - 08:45: Diagnosis in LATAM Region: Differences in Access to Technology
    Speaker: Marisol Arroyo Hernandez
    08:45 - 09:00: EBUS and Navigation System to Yield a Diagnosis
    Speaker: Francisco Tarrazzi
    09:00 - 09:15: Interventional Radiology and RFA
    Speaker: Jorge Guerrero
    09:15 - 09:30 Panel Discussion
    Session Speakers
    Conference

  • Chairs: Christian Caglevic and Narjust Duma
    08:30 - 08:45: How to Write a Manuscript and a Research Grant
    Speaker: Carlos Gil Ferreira
    08:45 - 09:00: The Role of Medical School to Promote Basic and Clinical Research in LATAM
    Speaker: Norma Pilnik
    09:00 - 09:15: Be An Author From LATAM: Challenges and Opportunities
    Speaker: Andres Felipe Cardona Zorrilla
    09:15 - 09:30: Panel Discussion
    Session Speakers
    Conference

  • Chairs: Marileila Varella-Garcia and Liliana Dalurzo
    10:30 - 10:45: Tissue Quality Control for Molecular Testing and Challenges in LATAM
    Speaker: Alejandro Aviles
    10:45 - 11:00: New Massive Parallel Sequencing Platforms (NGS) Versus Tailored Panels (ddPCR)
    Speaker: Ignacio Wistuba
    11:00 - 11:15: Molecular Markers Available in LATAM
    Speaker: Marileila Varella-Garcia
    11:15 - 11:30: Panel Discussion
    Session Speakers
    Conference

  • Chairs: Andres Felipe Cardona Zorrilla and Alberto Chiappori
    10:30 - 10:45: Tumor Mutation Burden and Immunotherapy
    Speaker: David R. Gandara
    10:45 - 11:00: New Technologies for Liquid Biopsies and Looking for Cost Effective Options for LATAM (RT-PCR, cfRNA, Exosomes, ECVs and CTCs)
    Speaker: Luis E. Raez
    11:00 - 11:15: Access to Biomarkers Analysis in Tissue and Blood for Our Patients in LATAM
    Speaker: Clarissa Baldotto
    11:15 - 11:30: Panel Discussion
    Session Speakers
    Conference

  • Chairs: José Francisco Corona-Cruz and Enrique Guzman
    11:45 - 12:00: Multidisciplinary Management and Surgery for IIIA Disease
    Speaker: Ricardo Terra
    12:00 - 12:15: Management of Ground-glass Opacities (GGO)
    Speaker: Ricardo Santos
    12:15 - 12:30: Sublobar Resection for Stage I NSCLC
    Speaker: Mark Block
    12:30 - 12:45: Panel Discussion
    Session Speakers
    Conference

  • Chairs: Clarissa Mathias and Gelenis Calzadilla Domingo
    11:45 - 12:00: Role of Targeted Agents in the Adjuvant Setting
    Speaker: Luis Alberto Mas Lopez
    12:00 - 12:15: Immunotherapy in Lung Cancer Adjuvant Setting?
    Speaker: Edgardo S. Santos
    12:15 - 12:30: Which Adjuvant Therapy I Can Do in LATAM?
    Speaker: Luis Corrales-Rodriguez
    12:30 - 12:45: Panel Discussion
    Session Speakers
    Conference

  • Chairs: Gustavo Sarria and Monica Blake
    14:15 - 14:30: SBRT for Oligometastatic Disease
    Speaker: Beatriz Amendola
    14:30 - 14:45: Role of SBRT in Early Stage NSCLC in LATAM
    Speaker: Ana Botero
    14:45 - 15:00: Optimal Radio Therapy for LA-NSCLC
    Speaker: Puneeth Iyengar
    15:00 - 15:15: Panel Discussion
    Session Speakers
    Conference

  • Chairs: Luis Ubillos and Jorge Alatorre Alexander
    14:15 -14:30: Combining Radiation Therapy With Targeted Therapy in Oligometastatic Disease
    Speaker: Alberto Chiappori
    14:30 - 14:45: Immunotherapy for Locally Advanced Disease
    Speaker: Edgardo S. Santos
    14:45 - 15:00: Is There a Role of Neoadjuvant Therapy in NSCLC?
    Speaker: Ticiana Leal
    15:00 - 15:15: Panel Discussion
    Session Speakers
    Conference

  • Chairs: Saul Campos and Feliciano Barrón
    16:15 - 16:20: P1
    16:20 - 16:25: P2
    16:25 - 16:30: P3
    16:30 - 16:40: Discussion (10 min)
    Discussant: Paul A. Bunn Jr.
    16:40 - 16:45: P4
    16:45 - 16:50: P5
    16:50 - 16:55: P6
    16:55 - 17:05: Discussion (10 min)
    Discussant: Luis Paz Ares
    17:05 - 17:15: Conclusion and Panel Discussion
    Session Poster Speakers
    Conference

  • Chairs: Giorgio Scagliotti and Luis Corrales-Rodriguez
    16:15 - 16:20: P1
    16:20 - 16:25: P2
    16:25 - 16:30: P3
    16:30 - 16:40: Discussion (10 min)
    Discussant: David R. Gandara
    16:40 - 16:45: P4
    16:45 - 16:50: P5
    16:50 - 16:55: P6
    16:55 - 17:05: Discussion (10 min)
    Discussant: David Carbone
    17:05 - 17:15: Conclusion and Panel Discussion
    Session Poster Speakers
    Conference

  • Chairs: David Carbone and Rogelio Trejo
    08:30 - 08:45: Is There a Targeted Therapy for SCLC?
    Speaker: Gelenis Calzadilla Domingo
    08:45 - 09:00: Mesothelioma: Challenges in Diagnosis and Therapeutic Outlook, What We Can Do in LATAM?
    Speaker: Diego Luca Kaen
    09:00 - 09:15: Novel Therapies for Malignant Thymoma and Mesothelioma
    Speaker: Jorge Gomez
    Conference

  • Chairs: Oscar G. Arrieta and Tetsuya Mitsudomi
    09:15 - 09:20: Welcome and Introductions
    Chairs: Oscar G. Arrieta and Tetsuya Mitsudomi
    09:20 – 09:25: Oral Presentation 1
    Presenter: TBC
    09:25 – 09:30: Oral Presentation 2
    Presenter: TBC
    09:30 – 09:35: Oral Presentation 3
    Presenter: TBC
    09:35 – 09:40: Oral Presentation 4
    Presenter: TBC
    09:40 – 09:50: Discussion (10 min)
    Discussant: David R. Gandara
    Conference

  • Chairs: Eduardo Richardet and Feliciano Barrón
    Round Table 1: Early Stage Lung Cancer: Adjuvant Treatment
    Coordinator (Facilitator): Norma Pilnik, Edgardo S. Santos and TBC
    Round Table 2: Novel Approaches in Surgery. Robotic Surgery, Vats, Navigation System
    Coordinator (Facilitator): Francisco Tarrazzi, Ricardo Terra and Ricardo Santos
    Round Table 3: Treatment of Wild Type Lung Cancer Tumors. First and Second Line
    Coordinator (Facilitator): Paul A. Bunn, Jr., Eduardo Richardet and Carlos Carracedo
    Round Table 4: Therapy of Tumors Carrying EGFR Mutations
    Coordinator (Facilitator): Giorgio Scagliotti, Rafael Rosell and Luis Corrales-Rodriguez
    Round Table 5: ALK Positive Tumors
    Coordinator (Facilitator): Luis Paz Ares, Ticiana Leal and Christian Caglievic
    Round Table 6: How to Study Molecular Biology and Tumor Markers
    Coordinator (Facilitator): Fred R. Hirsch, Ignacio Wistuba and Liliana Dalurzo
    Round Table 7: New Molecules and Therapies for Lung Cancer
    Coordinator (Facilitator): David R. Gandara, Claudio Martin and Oscar G. Arrieta
    Round Table 8: Oligometastatic Lung Cancer
    Coordinator (Facilitator): Delvys Rodriguez-Abreu, Beatriz Amendola and William William
    Round Table 9: Diagnosis and Staging in Lung Cancer
    Coordinator (Facilitator): Mark Block, Luis Ubillos and Jorge Guerrero
    Round Table 10: Locally Advanced Lung Cancer
    Coordinator (Facilitator): Ana Botero, Luis Alberto Mas Lopez, Nise Yamaguchi and Puneeth Iyengar
    Round Table 11: Immunotherapy in Non-Small Lung Cancer
    Coordinator (Facilitator): Clarissa Mathias, Luis E. Raez and Ignacio Gil-Bazo
    Round Table 12: Liquid Biopsy
    Coordinator (Facilitator): Christian Diego Rolfo, Alejandro Aviles and Marileila Varella-Garcia
    Round Table 13: Uncommon Oncology Drivers: ROS1, BRAF, NTRK, MMR, RET
    Coordinator (Facilitator): Jorge Gomez, Alberto Chiappori and Andres Felipe Cardona Zorrilla
    Round Table 14: Small Cell Lung Cancer
    Coordinator (Facilitator): David Carbone, Feliciano Barrón and Gelenis Calzadilla Domingo
    Round Table 15: Pain Management and Palliative Care
    Coordinator (Facilitator): Camilla Zimmerman, Silvia Allende and Saul Campos
    Conference

  • Moderator: Luis E. Raez
    Panel Discussants: Alex Adjei, Mary Todd and Carlos Gil Ferreira
    Conference

  • Chairs: Oscar G. Arrieta and Alejandro Aviles
    14:00 - 14:10: Tyrosine Kinase Inhibitors for EGFR
    Speaker: Giorgio Scagliotti
    14:10 - 14:20: ALK Genomic Aberrations
    Speaker: Fred R. Hirsch
    14:20 - 14:30: cMET/BRAF/RET/PARP Inhibitors
    Speaker: Paul A. Bunn Jr.
    14:30 - 14:40: ROS-1 Translocations
    Speaker: Christian Diego Rolfo
    14:40 - 14:50: NTRK Fusion Proteins
    Speaker: Luis E. Raez
    14:50 - 15:00: New Insights of EGFR Inhibition: How to Overcome Resistance and New Agents
    Speaker: Rafael Rosell
    15:00 - 15:10: EGFR/ALK TKIs with Central Nervous System Penetration
    Speaker: Ignacio Gil-Bazo
    15:10 - 15:20: Algorithm for Targeted Therapies in LATAM: A Reality Conditioned by the Access Policy
    Speaker: Luis Corrales-Rodriguez
    15:20 - 15:45: Panel Discussion
    Session Speakers
    Conference

  • Chairs: Eduardo Richardet and Norma Pilnik
    14:00 - 14:10 Front Line Immunotherapy for NSCLC What is New
    Speaker: Luis Paz Ares
    14:10 - 14:20: Checkpoint Inhibitor Combinations Among Themselves and with Chemotherapy
    Speaker: Clarissa Mathias
    14:20 - 14:30: Immunotherapy Resistance and New Agents
    Speaker: Delvys Rodrigues -Abreu
    14:30 - 14:40: Molecular Markers for Immunotherapy
    Speaker: Andres Felipe Cardona Zorrilla
    14:40 - 14:50: Combining Immunotherapy with Targeted Therapy?
    Speaker: David Carbone
    14:50 - 15:00: Small Cell Lung Cancer Immunotherapy
    Speaker: William William
    15:00 - 15:10: Challenges with Immune Checkpoint Inhibitors in Clinical Practice
    Speaker: Alex Adjei
    15:10 - 15:20: Clinical Cases of Immunotherapy and Oligometastatic Disease
    Speaker: Claudio Martin
    15:20 - 15:45: Panel Discussion
    Session Speakers
    Conference

  • Chair: Oscar G. Arrieta
    Award presentations
    Speaker: Tetsuya Mitsudomi
    Introducing LALCA 2021
    Speakers: Luis Ubillos and Mario Varangot
    Conference